Privacy policy

1. General provisions

This Privacy policy covers the procedures of receiving, storing, processing, using and disclosure of personal information on participants of tenders, suppliers of goods, service providers, performers of works and other concerned parties (hereinafter referred to as the Customer) of the website zakupki.prom.ua (hereinafter referred to as the – Electronic Platform).

1.2. ZAKUPKI.PROM.UA LLC (tax identification number 40283641), which owns – Electronic Platform, collects Customers' personal data over the course of registration, automatic placement, reception and transfer of information and documents in the course of commercial and public procurement procedures as well as during the auctions at Electronic Platform.

1.3. Users shall carefully read this Privacy Policy and express their full consent with terms and conditions thereof by clicking “Sign Up”.

1.4. Users shall not use Electronic Platform if they do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

1.5. The Customer fully agrees to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and thus entitles ZAKUPKI.PROM.UA LLC right to receive, registration, storage, adapt, modify, update, use and dissemination (distribution, sale, transfer), depersonalization, destruction the Customer’s personal information, including the use of information (automated) systems under the conditions specified in this Privacy Policy. Customer also fully agrees to the transfer of personal data and authorization data to the Administrator of central database that cooperates with Operators within the chosen procedure by the Customer (commercial or public procurement and auctions).

1.6. The Customer is responsible for their actions while working on Electronic Platform, as well as for the actions of persons acting on the Customer’s behalf and using the Customer’s personal identification data.

1.7. The Customer acknowledges that, in case of the Customer’s neglection of safety and protection as to their personal information and authorization data, third parties may get unauthorized access to the Customer’s account, personal and other related data. ZAKUPKI.PROM.UA LLC is not responsible for damages incurred due to such access.

1.8. The Customer will receive a notification to the e-mail address specified upon signing up as to the inclusion of the provided information in the ZAKUPKI.PROM.UA LLC customer database.

1.9. The Customer bears responsibility for the information provided to the Electronic Platform. ZAKUPKI.PROM.UA LLC is entitled to control the information published by the Customer and notify the Customer in case the Customer had published inappropriate information.

2. Information and personal data we may collect

2.1. The first and the last names of the User's authorized person, the User’s organization name and all User's details, contact phone numbers, e-mail address, and the User's mailing (postal) address, registration number of Customer’s taxpayer registration card.

2.2. Cookies to identify the Customer's browser and offer relevant services, for instance, to store certain information in the cart between the User’s visits to the Website.

2.3. The information as to system errors at the Electronic Platform provided by the Customer

2.4. The information regarding the Customer’s activities on the Electronic Platform, including harmful and offensive content, and information irrelevant to the procurement. In that case the Electronic Platform may decline to publish the information provided by the Customer.

2.5. IP-address of the User to record the User’s activity.

2.6. All information is collected as is, and is not subject to alteration by ZAKUPKI.PROM.UA LLC in the course of data collection.

3. Use cases of information and personal data

3.1. The Customer’s first and last names, e-mail address and the Website password at the Electronic platform, registration number of Customer’s taxpayer registration card may be used to identify Customer.

3.2. The Customer’s first and last names, company name, the Customer’s details, contact phone number, e-mail address, mailing address, and the ID number at the Electronic platform may be used to send correspondence to Customer.

3.3. The Contact information may be used for e-mail notifications, e.g. Electronic platform news, promotion campaigns and special offers from EVO company. The User may unsubscribe from e-mail notifications in a written form or by changing their notifications settings in the personal account at any moment.

3.4. Information on the User, including their personal data, may be used in order to implement civil right, tax and accountancy relations; performance of contractual obligations and provision of services; identify the User for the purpose of service provision, payment processing, and information mailing / e-mailing; carry out settlement operations; provide invoices; run financial and management accountancy; and enhancement of service quality.

4. Terms of granting access to the Customer’s personal information

4.1. ZAKUPKI.PROM.UA LLC does not share the Customer’s personal information with third parties except as specified hereunder.

4.2. ZAKUPKI.PROM.UA LLC guarantees protection of procurement data and confidential information protection against an unauthorized access. The protection is enforced by impossibility of leakage, destruction or blockage of the information, as well as violation of continuity and access procedures thereof.

4.3. While opening tender proposals, all the information specified in the quotations is automatically disclosed and the list of participants is formed by quotations listed from the lowest to the highest prices (for procurement procedures) and from the highest to the lowest (for auction procedures). Information reasonably defined as confidential by a participant is not subject to disclosure. Information on offered prices, other evaluation criteria, and technical specifications and documents to confirm compliance with the qualification requirements cannot be considered confidential.

4.4. The User shall not adopt discriminatory approach towards other Customers, and disclose to others proposed solutions or other confidential information received from a different User without their consent.

4.5. Disclosure of personal information without consent of the Customer or their authorized person may be permitted in cases provided by the prevailing legislation, and only for the purposes of maintaining national security, economic welfare and human rights, including, but not limited to, those upon reasonable requests from public authorities entitled to make such requests and receive such information.

4.6. Disclosure of personal information including transfer of information to any third parties is possible and shall be done exclusively with the consent of the Customer. The consent of the Customer may be expressed by him through direct written communication or through the actions aimed at granting of such permission. E.g. ordering services of third parties through using the functionalities of the Electronic Platform for placing such order.

5. How to change/remove information

5.1. The Customer may change/remove personal information or unsubscribe from receiving notifications at any time; the Customer may use settings in their personal account to make relevant changes. The Electronic platform services provided to the Customer may be suspended as of the time when information has been changed/removed by Customer.

5.2. A letter (information) sent to the e-mail address specified by the User is considered sufficient notification as to removal or other kind of personal data processing.

6. Anti-corruption warning

6.1. Customers, their affiliated parties, employees or intermediaries shall not pay, propose to pay, and allow payment of any money or anything valuable, directly or indirectly, to any person in order to influence actions or decisions of the persons in question in order to obtain any undue advantage or for other illegal purposes.

6.2. Customers, their affiliated parties, employees or intermediaries shall not engage in any activity legally classified as bribery / reception of a bribe, commercial bribery, as well as any other activity violating the legal codes in force and international acts on counteracting legalization (laundering) of criminal profits.

6.3. Users shall not incentivize employees of ZAKUPKI.PROM.UA LLC in any way, including with money, gifts, provision of free works/services and other methods not specified in this clause, which make the employee dependent to some extent, and aim to ensure conduction of some actions to the benefit of the incentivizing Party by the employee.

6.4. In case ZAKUPKI.PROM.UA LLC suspects that any anti-corruption conditions have been / may be violated, ZAKUPKI.PROM.UA LLC undertakes to notify the User of such suspicion via their personal account. Having notified the User, ZAKUPKI.PROM.UA LLC is entitled to suspend service provision at the User’s Electronic platform until a confirmation that the violation has / will not have happened is received. The confirmation has to be submitted within five (5) working days as of the notification date.

6.5. Users acknowledge corruption-tackling measures and supervise adherence there to, as well as ensure implementation of inspections seeking to decrease the risk of involvement in corruption-related activities.

6.6. Users acknowledge that their possible illegal actions and violations of anticorruption terms may have adverse impact pursuant to Ukraine’s legislation in force.

6.7. Users guarantee adequate consideration of the facts provided under this Privacy Policy as to confidentiality, and assume effective measures to address practical difficulties and prevent possible conflicts.

6.8. Users guarantee full confidentiality as to implementation of anticorruption conditions, as well as absence of adverse consequences both to ZAKUPKI.PROM.UA in general and to individual employees of ZAKUPKI.PROM.UA having reported a violation in particular.

7. Changes to the Privacy Policy

7.1. ZAKUPKI.PROM.UA LLC may update the terms of the Privacy Policy by posting the amended Privacy Policy on zakupki.prom.ua/privacy-policy at the Electronic platform. zakupki.prom.ua/privacy-policy

7.2. The Customer is hereby urged to refer back to this page on a regular basis to be informed about the ways ZAKUPKI.PROM.UA LLC employs to protect the Customer’s privacy on the Electronic platform (online).

7.3. ZAKUPKI.PROM.UA LLC cannot be held responsible or liable for any loss or damage incurred by the Customer or a third party as a result of misunderstanding or failure to understand (incomprehension of) the terms of this Privacy Policy, guidelines and user manuals of the Electronic platform, on the procedure of data publication and other technical issues.

8. Other provisions

8.1. Should any provision within this Privacy Policy, including any proposal, paragraph or a part thereof is deemed unenforceable or invalid, other provisions not considered unenforceable remain in full force and effect, and any provision considered invalid or non-implementable is deemed modified and amended insofar as it is necessary to ensure validity and enforceability thereof.

8.2. The Customer has the rights as specified in the Law of Ukraine «On Personal Data Protection».

8.3. This Privacy Policy becomes effective for Users as of their acceptance of terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy at Electronic platform.

9. Contacts

9.1. In case you have any questions, suggestions, complaints, etc., do not hesitate to contact us at:

support.zakupki@prom.ua

Office 114, 201/203 bld.2-A F Kharkovske highway, Kyiv, Ukraine, 02121

ZAKUPKI.PROM.UA LLC